WCS in Trondheim in 1997

1997: Plenty of medals to Dæhlie
The excitement was huge after Norwegian skiers had spoilt us with impressive results both during the Winter Games in 1992 and in 1994. But set-backs in Canadian Thunder Bay in 1995 resulted in understandable sceptisism with Norway due to host a World Championships outside Oslo for the first time.

 The competitors were having none of it, however, turning out in Trondheim with renewed strength. The king of the Winter Games, Bjørn Dæhlie, set the tone when he won both the 10 km and the pursuit, took a silver medal on the 30 km, a bronze on the 50 km and made a strong contribution when Norway won the relay.

Russian doping
The women made an encouraging effort with a silver medal in the relay race, another medal to Marit Mikkelsplass and a burgeoning top skier in Bente Martinsen’s relay opening. But they were miles behind the Russian participants who made a clean-sweep, which also gave way to the first doping scandal, sadly marking the first of many.

Bjarte Engen Vik proved to be a worthy successor to Fred Børre Lundberg, winning a silver medal in the individual competition and playing a descisive role in Norway’s gold winning efforts in the team competition in Nordic combined.
The ski jumpers never made it onto the podium.


Results, 1997


Cross country 10 km classic - men
1 DÆHLIE Bjørn NOR
2 PROKUROROV Aleksej RUS
3 MYLLYLÄ Mika FIN
4 SMIRNOV Vladimir KAZ
5 SIVERTSEN Sture NOR
6 VALBUSA Fulvio ITA

Cross country 25 km, pursuit  - men
1 DÆHLIE Bjørn NOR
2 MYLLYLÄ Mika FIN
3 PROKUROROV Aleksej RUS
4 ALSGAARD Thomas NOR
5 VALBUSA Fulvio ITA
6 ISOMETSÄ Jari FIN
 
Cross country 30 km  free technique – men
1 PROKUROROV Aleksej RUS
2 DÆHLIE Bjørn NOR
3 ALSGAARD Thomas NOR
4 PILLER COTTRER Pietro ITA
5 VALBUSA Fulvio ITA
6 MÜHLEGG Johann GER
 
Cross country 50 km classic – men
1 MYLLYLÄ Mika NOR
2 JEVNE Erling NOR
3 DÆHLIE Bjørn NOR
4 PROKUROROV Aleksej RUS
5 SIVERTSEN Sture NOR
6 BERGSTRÖM Anders SWE
 
Cross country relay 4 X 10 km – men
1 NORWAY (SIVERTSEN Sture, JEVNE Erling, DÆHLIE Bjørn, ALSGAARD Thomas)
2 FINLAND (KIRVESNIEMI Harri, MYLLYLÄ Mika, RÄSÄNEN Jari, ISOMETSÄ Jari)
3 ITALY (DI CENTA Giorgio, FAUNER Silvio, PILLER COTTRER Pietro, VALBUSA Fulvio)
4 RUSSIA (TSJEPIKOV Sergej, TSJERNYKH Sergej, PITSJUGIN Maksim, PROKUROROV Aleksej)
5 SWEDEN (FREDRIKSSON Mathias, BERGSTRÖM Anders, MOGREN Torgny, FORSBERG Henrik)
6 GERMANY (BELLMANN Uwe, BEHLE Jochen, SOMMERFELDT René, MÜHLEGG Johann)
 
Cross country 5 km classic – women
1 VÄLBE Elena RUS
2 BELMONDO Stefania ITA
3 DANILOVA Olga RUS
4 GAVRILJUK Nina RUS
   LAZUTINA Larisa RUS
6 NEUMANNOVÁ Katerina CZE
 
Cross country 15 km pursuit – women
1 VÄLBE Elena RUS
2 BELMONDO Stefania ITA
3 GAVRILJUK Nina RUS
4 NEUMANNOVÀ Katerina CZE
5 DANILOVA Olga RUS
6 LAZUTINA Larisa RUS
 
Cross country 15 km free technique – women
1 VÄLBE Elena RUS
2 BELMONDO Stefania ITA
3 NEUMANNOVÀ Katerina CZE
4 DANILOVA Olga RUS
5 GAVRILJUK Nina RUS
6 JEGOROVA Ljubov RUS
 
Cross country 30 km classic – women
1 VÄLBE Elena RUS
2 BELMONDO Stefania ITA
3 MIKKELSPLASS Marit NOR
4 LAZUTINA Larisa RUS
5 MOEN Anita NOR
6 DANILOVA Olga RUS
 
Cross country relay – women
1 RUSSIA (DANILOVA Olga, LAZUTINA Larisa, GAVRILJUK Nina, VÄLBE Elena)
2 NORWAY (SKARI Bente, MIKKELSPLASS Marit, NILSEN Elin, DYBENDAHL Trude)
3 FINLAND (SIRVIÖ Riikka, PYYKKÖNEN Tuulikki, PULKKINEN Kari, SALONEN Satu)
4 ITALY (PARUZZI Gabriella, BELMONDO Stefania, VALBUSA Sabina, DI CENTA Manuela)
5 TSJEKKIA (SALDOVÀ Jana, ZELINGEROVÀ Iveta, KOCUMOVÀ Zuzana, NEUMANNOVÀ Katerina)
6 GERMANY (HENKEL Manuela, RESCHWAMM-SCHULZE Anke, BLUM Constanze, WILHELM Kati)
 
Nordic combined, individual – men
1 OGIWARA Kenji JAP
2 ENGEN VIK Bjarte NOR
3 GUY Fabrice FRA
4 MARKVARDT Ago EST
5 PERKO Roman SLO
6 MANNINEN Hannu FIN
 
Nordic combined, team – men
1 NORWAY (SKARD jr Halldor, ENGEN VIK Bjarte, APELAND Knut Tore, LUNDBERG Fred Børre)
2 FINLAND (MANTILA Jari, NURMELA Taipo, LAJUNEN Samppa, MANNINEN Hannu)
3 AUSTRIA (EUGEN Christoph, GOTTWALD Felix, STECHER Mario, STADELMANN Robert)
4 TSJEKKIA (RYGL Ladislav, MATURA Jan, KUCERA Josef, MAKA Frantisek)
5 USA (JARRETT Dave, HECKMAN Ryan, TETREAULT Tim, LODWICK Todd)
6 GERMANY (GAISER Jens, HETTICH Georg, LOOSS Matthias, DEIMEL Jens)
 
Ski jump - K90
1 AHONEN Janne FIN
2 HARADA Masahiko JAP
3 GOLDBERGER Andreas AUT
4 FUNAKI Kazuyoshi JAP
5 MATEJA Robert POL
6 MOLLARD Didier FRA
 
Ski jump -  K120
1 HARADA Masahiko JAP
2 THOMA Dieter GER
3 FREIHOLZ Sylvain SUI
4 NIKKOLA Ari-Pekka FIN
5 DESSUM Nicolas FRA
6 LJØKELSØY Roar NOR
 
Ski jump, team - K120
1 FINLAND (NIKKOLA Ari-Pekka, SOININEN Jani, LAITINEN Mika, AHONEN Janne)
2 JAPAN (FUNAKI Kazuyoshi, OKABE Takanobu, HARADA Masahiko, SAITO Hiroya)
3 GERMANY (DUFFNER Christof, SCHMITT Martin, JÄKLE Hansjörg, THOMA Dieter)
4 AUSTERIA (HORNGACHER Stefan, HÖLLWART Martin, WIDHÖLZL Andreas, GOLDBERGER Andreas)
5 NORWAY (LIE Haavard, LJØKELSØY Roar, BREDESEN Espen, OTTESEN Lasse)
6 SLOVENIA (MEGLIC Robert, VRHOVNIK Blaz, ZONTA Peter, PETERKA Primoz)