World Championships in 1966

Gjermund_Eggen_Bjorn_Wirkola_1966_artikler
Gjermund Eggen (left) won three gold medals in 1966. Here together with Bjørn Wirkola

The World Ski Championships in 1966 was arranged in Oslo from 17th to 26th of February.

1966: Hat-trick to Gjermund Eggen
“The Engerdal Prince”, Gjermund Eggen, was a breath of fresh air after the Norwegian cross-country skiers had failed to win a championship race since Lars Bergendahl won the 50 km in Zakopane in 1939. It is true that Hallgeir Brenden won the 18 km during the Winter Games on home gound in 1952 and Haakon Brusveen won the 15 km in Squaw Valley in 1960, but in the World Ski Championships the victories were few and far between. When Gjermund won the 15 km, the 50 km and the relay, the Norwegian men had not won the team discipline since Chamonix in 1937. It was no wonder that the spectators, the media and the skiers went wild when Eggen completed his hat-trick.

Bjørn Wirkola became the second big hero in 1966, winning the ski jumping competition in both hills and withstanding the pressure from the Central Europeans who were making a strong advance.
Norwegian cross-country women got their definitive breakthrough when Berit Mødre Lammedal skied in to claim Norway’s first ever medal; a silver in the 3x5 km relay, behind the Soviet Union.
Only in the Nordic combined did the Norwegain participants fail, and for the first time since 1927 they had to leave a championship without a single skier in the top six.


Results

Cross-country, 15 km men

  1. EGGEN Gjermund NOR
  2. ELLEFSÆTER Ole NOR
  3. MARTINSEN Odd NOR
  4. ANDERSSON Bjarne SVE
  5. LAURILA Kalevi FIN
  6. MANTYRANTA Eero FIN

Cross-country, 30 km men

  1. MANTYRANTA Eero FIN
  2. LAURILA Kalevi FIN
  3. DEMEL Walter GER
  4. SANDSTRØM Ingvar SVE
  5. AKENTJEV Anatolij SOV
  6. NONES Franco ITA

Cross-country, 50 km men

  1. EGGEN Gjermund Eggen NOR
  2. TIAINEN Arto FIN
  3. MANTRYANTA Eero FIN
  4. ELLEFSÆTER Ole NOR
  5. TAIPALE Hannu FIN
  6. VEDENIN Vjatjeslav SOV

4 x 10 km relay, men

  1. NOR (Odd Martinsen, Harald Grønningen, Ole Ellefsæter, Gjermund Eggen)
  2. FIN (Kalevi Oikarainen, Hannu Taipale, Kalevi Laurila, Eero Ma¨ntyranta)
  3. ITA (Giulio de Florian, Franco Nones, Gianfranco Stella, Franco Manfroi)

Cross-country 5 km, women

  1. KOLSJINA Alevtina SOV
  2. BOJARSKIKH Klavdija SOV
  3. ATSKINA Rita SOV
  4. MEKSHILO Jevdokija SOV
  5. STOEVA Krastana  SOV
  6. GUSTAVSSON Toini SWE

Cross-country, 10 km women

  1. BOJARSKIKH, Klavdija SOV
  2. KOLTSJINA Alevtina SOV
  3. GUSTAFSSON Toini SVE
  4. MEKSHILO Jevdokija SOV
  5. STOEVA Krastana BUL
  6. MARTINSSON Barbro SVE

3 x 5 km relay, women

  1. SOV (Klavdija Bojarskikh, Rita Atsjkina, Alevtina Koltsjina)
  2. NOR (Ingrid Wigernæs, Inger Aufles, Berit Mørdre)
  3. SVE (Barbro Martinsson, Britt Strandberg, Toini Gustafsson)

Nordic combined, individual men (normal hill/15 km)

  1. THOMA Georg GER
  2. KELLER Franz GER
  3. KÄLIN Alois SUI
  4. PÖLAND Ralph DDR
  5. TSJERMERUHIN Boris SOV
  6. SIMENOV Jurij SOV

Ski jump, normal, men

  1. WIRKOLA Bjørn NOR
  2. NEUENDORF Dieter DDR
  3. LUKKARINIEMI Paavo FIN
  4. RASKA Jiri CSSR
  5. KÜHRT Veit DDR
  6. SJÖBERG Kjell SVE

Ski jumping, big hill, men

  1. WIRKOLA Bjørn NOR
  2. FUJISAWA Takashi JAP
  3. SJÖBERG Kjell SVE
  4. RASKA Jiri CSSR
  5. SELBEKK Christoffer NOR
  6. TSAKADZE Koba SOV